English (Lasers and Masers; Weapon Systems)
ground-based laser designator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Intended for use against point targets such as armoured fighting vehicles, the new 'smart’ rockets require the target to be illuminated by a helicopter-mounted or ground-based laser designator. Target illumination lasts for only three seconds.
OBS: ground-based laser designator: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Masers et lasers; Systèmes d'armes)
marqueur laser au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: marqueur laser au sol : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.