English (Advertising Media)
channel letter [correct]
DEF: Three-dimensional individually cut [thick] letter or figure, illuminated or unilluminated, affixed to a structure.
CONT: Illuminated and non-illuminated channel letters are the most commonly used signage for retail spaces. Illuminated channel letters are highly effective at night, lighting up your brand or marketing message.
French (Supports publicitaires)
lettre profilée [correct, feminine noun]; lettre channel [anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre creuse et profonde individuelle utilisée dans les enseignes [et] qui permet l'installation de lampes au néon et de câbles électriques à l'intérieur [...]