English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
lidar transmitter [correct]
CONT: Air and aerosols, however, normally do not emit light, but for a measurement of their speed are illuminated by light from the lidar transmitter.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
émetteur lidar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] dispositif lidar qui permet l’acquisition d’un nuage de points en 3D (3 dimensions) de haute résolution dans lequel chaque point est associé à une réflectance et à une distance entre le point mesuré et l’émetteur lidar [...]