English (Biometrics)
biometric capture device [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A device that collects a signal from a biometric characteristic ... and converts it to a captured biometric sample ...
OBS: A signal can be generated by the biometric characteristic or generated elsewhere and affected by the biometric characteristic, for example, face illuminated by incident light.
OBS: A biometric capture device can be any piece of hardware (and supporting software and firmware).
OBS: A biometric capture device may comprise components such as an illumination source, one or more sensors, etc.
OBS: biometric capture device: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
dispositif de capture biométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif qui recueille un signal provenant d'une caractéristique biométrique [...] et le convertit en échantillon biométrique capturé [...]
OBS: Un signal peut être généré par la caractéristique biométrique ou généré ailleurs et être affecté par la caractéristique biométrique, par exemple, un visage éclairé par une lumière incidente.
OBS: Un dispositif de capture biométrique peut être un élément de matériel (comprenant le logiciel et le micrologiciel associés).
OBS: Un dispositif de capture biométrique peut comprendre des éléments tels qu'une source d'éclairage, un ou plusieurs capteurs, etc.
OBS: dispositif de capture biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
dispositivo de captura biométrica [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cuando es necesario verificar la identidad del usuario, la entrada requerida se genera o bien mediante un generador de números aleatorios o bien mediante un dispositivo de captura biométrica.