English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Instruments; Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiation Protection)
radiophotoluminescence detector [correct, standardized]; RPL detector
DEF: A radiation detector using a radiophotoluminescent medium as a means for the measurement of the ionizing radiation received.
CONT: The radio photoluminescence detector(RPL detector) exhibits visual light generation when the detector is illuminated with UV-light after exposure to ionising radiation.
OBS: radiophotoluminescence detector: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments scientifiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Radioprotection)
détecteur à photoluminescence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; détecteur RPL [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur de rayonnement utilisant une matière radiophotoluminescente comme moyen de mesure des rayonnements ionisants reçus.
CONT: Les avantages technologiques du nouveau dosimètre : ce qu’il faut retenir [...] La relecture : Le détecteur RPL peut être relu sans perte d'informations autant de fois que nécessaire. Cette relecture permet alors une nouvelle analyse détaillée du détecteur.
OBS: RPL : radiophotoluminescence.
OBS: détecteur à photoluminescence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).