English (Police)
routine patrol [correct]
DEF: Patrol directed at reducing possible police hazards; such as patrol of business sections, poorly illuminated areas, tenement districts, [and] recreational areas.
French (Police)
patrouille de routine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La patrouille [automobile] a pour but premier de couvrir plus de terrain tout en étant apte à répondre rapidement aux appels. Lors d'une patrouille de routine, il n'y a pas lieu d'excéder les vitesses permises.