English (Chemistry)
neon [correct]; Ne [correct]
CONT: Atomic number 10, atomic weight 20. 183. Neon is the second most abundant of the rare gases of the atmosphere, in which it occurs to the extent of 0. 0018 volume per cent.... The passage of an electrical discharge through neon at low pressure is accompanied by the emission of an orange-red light. This effect is extensively used for illuminated signs.
French (Chimie)
néon [correct, masculine noun]; Ne [correct]
DEF: Corps simple de symbole Ne, de numéro atomique 10, de poids atomique 20,179, l'un des gaz rares de l'air.
Spanish (Química)
neón [correct, masculine noun]; Ne [correct]
DEF: Elemento de número atómico 10. Gas incoloro, inodoro, insípido. Incombustible. Atóxico. Algo soluble en agua.