English (Optical Instruments; Small Arms)
illuminated foresight
CONT: Under low light conditions, the range at which targets could be effectively engaged was at least doubled, even when tested against conventional sights fitted with an illuminated foresight.
French (Instruments d'optique; Armes légères)
guidon lumineux [masculine noun]
CONT: Par mauvaises conditions d'éclairage, la portée efficace d'engagement est au moins doublée par rapport aux dispositifs de visée classiques, même ceux qui comportent un guidon lumineux.