English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Optics; Legal Documents)
infrared drop-out ink [correct]; infrared dropout ink [correct]
DEF: An ink which forms a visible image when illuminated with light in the visible part of thespectrum and which cannot be detected in the infrared region.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Optique; Documents juridiques)
encre invisible dans l'infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encre formant une image visible lors de l’exposition à la lumière dans la partie visible du spectre et qui ne peut pas être décelée dans la région infrarouge.