English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
real image mode [correct]
DEF: A display mode whereby specified elements are illuminated to create a pictorial image.
OBS: This display mode is a derivative of raster display, in which an array of elements on a screen is sequentially generated, row by row, much like the image on a conventional television.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
mode image réelle [proposal, masculine noun]