English (Airport Runways and Areas; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
information sign [correct]; informative sign; informational sign
CONT: An informative sign is provided when it is intended to indicate by a sign, a specific location or destination on a movement area, or to provide other information.
CONT: An information sign should consist of either yellow inscriptions on a black background or black inscriptions on a yellow background. When intended for use at night, the sign is illuminated internally or externally. The sign may also be coated with retro-reflecting material.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
panneau d'information [masculine noun]; panneau indicateur [masculine noun]; panneau de circulation [masculine noun]
CONT: Panneaux de circulation - Si ces panneaux sont éclairés de l'extérieur on utilisera des chiffres et lettres sombres sur fond clair (...) S'ils sont éclairés de l'intérieur on utilisera des lettres claires sur fond sombre (...)