English (Air Navigation Aids; Airport Runways and Areas)
landing aid [correct, NATO, standardized]; aid to approach [correct, officially approved]; approach aid [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any illuminating light, radio beacon, radar device, communicating device, or any system of such devices for aiding aircraft in an approach and landing. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: landing aid: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: approach aid: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: landing aid; approach aid: Usually used in the plural form.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aide d'approche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aide à l'approche [correct, feminine noun]; aide à l'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tout feu éclairant, radiophare, dispositif radar, moyen de transmission, ou tout autre système analogue servant à aider l'aéronef dans son approche et son atterrissage. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
CONT: Les aides à l'approche [...] permettent de suivre la trajectoire voulue suivant une procédure préétablie et éventuellement de «percer» [...] avant de terminer à vue [...]
OBS: aide à l'atterrissage : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: aide d'approche : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
ayuda para la aproximación [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ayuda para la aproximación: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).