English (Reprography; Photography)
photographic enlarger [correct]; enlarger [correct, standardized]; projection printer [correct]; photoenlarger [correct]
DEF: Special device for producing a print larger than the negative. It consists of a means for illuminating the negative and a lens for projecting an image of it onto a sheet of photographic paper on a board or easel.
OBS: enlarger: term standardized by CGSB (Canadian General Standards Board).
French (Reprographie; Photographie)
agrandisseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant d'obtenir par projection d'un phototype de dimensions déterminées une image à une échelle différente.
CONT: Photogravure. Le photographe utilise [...] des agrandisseurs, où [...] à partir d'un négatif, on obtient un positif agrandi [...]
Spanish (Reprografía; Fotografía)
ampliadora fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato que produce copias positivas de tamaño mayor que el negativo proyectando y enfocando éste sobre un papel sensible.