English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
intermittent illumination [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of fire in which illuminating projectiles are fired at irregular intervals.
OBS: intermittent illumination: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
éclairage intermittent [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de tir dans lequel des projectiles éclairants sont tirés à intervalles irréguliers.
OBS: Utilisé seulement par les pays anglophones.
OBS: éclairage intermittent : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
iluminación intermitente [correct]
DEF: Clase de acción de fuego en la que se dispara proyectiles de iluminación a intervalos irregulares.