English (Field Artillery)
illuminating munition [correct]; illuminating ammunition [correct]; flare round [correct]
OBS: United Nations. Aide Mémoire : Guidelines for Governments Contributing Troops to the United Nations Transition Group - Namibia, October 1988, p. 6.
OBS: illuminating munition : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
munition éclairante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nations Unies. Aide-mémoire : Principes directeurs à l'intention des gouvernements fournissant des contingents au groupe d'assistance des Nations Unies pour la période de transition - Namibie, Octobre 1988, p. 6.
OBS: munition éclairante : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.