English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition)
target-illuminating radar [correct, NATO]; TIR [correct, NATO]; target illumination radar [correct]
CONT: The MK7 configuration will consist of an eight-consoles command system, a two-consoles fire control system, a combat system highway, a medium range radar and two target illumination radars.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif)
radar d'illumination d'objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; TIR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; radar d'illumination de cible [correct, masculine noun]