English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
tree lighting [correct]
CONT: Tree lighting reflected in a placid swimming pool makes a relaxing nighttime environment.
OBS: There are almost as many ways of illuminating trees as there are botanical varieties of them. Individual trees are so variable in shape, even within a single variety, and groups of trees exhibit such an extraordinary variety of form, that each tree-lighting assignment merits being approached afresh, with no preconceived notions of any "ideal" effect or "ideal" lighting solution.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage des arbres [correct, masculine noun]; illumination d'arbres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'éclairage des arbres et arbustes de grande taille. Plaçons la source lumineuse sous les végétaux mais, juste sous les branchages, si le feuillage est aéré et permet ainsi la pénétration des rayons lumineux, ou à bonne distance du tronc, si le feuillage est épais et souligne alors la silhouette de la frondaison. Réservons, par exemple, la lumière blanche pour les bouleaux et la lumière verte ou bleue pour les conifères. Les spots seront plus ou moins puissants selon le volume à éclairer.