English (Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
optical satellite remote sensing
DEF: [A remote sensing technology that] depends on sunlight illuminating the Earth in order to obtain useful imagery.
OBS: It is well known that optical satellite remote sensing is mostly based on measurements of the radiance exiting the top of the Earth’s atmosphere and is interpreted using a comparison of the data with pre-calculated tables for some "pure" aerosol models.
OBS: Its performance is restricted by the presence of clouds, fog, smoke or darkness.
French (Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
télédétection par satellite optique [feminine noun]
DEF: [Technologie de télédétection qui] est tributaire de l'éclairement de la Terre par le Soleil pour obtenir des images utiles.
OBS: En télédétection par satellite optique, les signatures d'images de diverses caractéristiques de surface doivent être constamment calibrées en raison des conditions instables de l'éclairement de la Terre.
OBS: Sa performance est donc restreinte en présence de nuages, de brouillard, de fumées ou dans l'obscurité.