English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
mushroom type of luminaire [correct]; mushroom-type luminaire [correct]
CONT: A good way of illuminating a flower bed is with the simple mushroom type of luminaire. This type of fixture, while low, provides light from above the plants--the natural direction--and it is usually tall enough to remain above all but the most vigorous growth. The light is widely spread around the luminaire, thus enabling the use of fewer units. Although closer spacing will provide a smoother light, satisfactorily even lighting may be obtained by setting the luminaire spacing up to 10 times the distance each luminaire stands above the plants.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
luminaire-champignon [correct, masculine noun]; lampadaire type champignon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éclairages décoratifs. Ils créent des perspectives lumineuses et soulignent certaines parties du jardin. Taches de couleur des parterres et des massifs de fleurs : luminaires-champignons plus hauts que les massifs et équipés de réflecteurs ronds ou ovales rabattant la lumière.
CONT: Les massifs s'illuminent par des lampadaires types champignons plantés dans le massif [...]