English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
illuminating shell [correct, noun, officially approved]; illuminating projectile [correct, noun]; star shell [correct, noun]; illumination projectile [correct, noun]
DEF: A projectile that deploys a flare for illumination or signalling purposes.
OBS: Once activated in flight, a parachute attached to a flare is blown out from the shell through the base. Its candle power, burning time and rate of fall varies with the calibre of the projectile.
OBS: illuminating shell : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
obus éclairant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; projectile éclairant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projectile qui éjecte une fusée éclairante pour la signalisation et l'éclairage.
OBS: Au moment du déclenchement pendant le vol du projectile, un parachute fixé à une fusée éclairante s'éjecte par le culot de l'obus. L'intensité lumineuse, le temps de combustion et la vitesse de descente dépendent du calibre de l'obus.
OBS: obus éclairant : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.