English (Security Devices; Official Documents)
optically variable feature [correct]; OVF [correct, noun]; optically variable device [correct]; OVD [correct, noun]; OVD
DEF: An image or feature whose appearance in colour and/or design changes dependent upon the angle of viewing or illumination.
OBS: Examples are: features including diffraction structures with high resolution (diffractive optically variable image device/DOVID), holograms, colour-shifting inks (e.g. ink with optically variable properties) and other diffractive or reflective materials.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Documents officiels)
élément optiquement variable [correct, masculine noun]; OVF [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif optiquement variable [correct, masculine noun]; OVD [correct, masculine noun]; OVD; marque optiquement variable [correct, feminine noun]; MOV [correct, feminine noun]; MOV
DEF: Image ou élément dont l'apparence (couleur et/ou dessin) varie selon l'angle de vue ou d'éclairage.
OBS: Exemples : éléments incluant des structures diffractives à haute résolution (DOVID - image diffractive optiquement variable), hologrammes, encres à couleur changeante (par exemple, encres à propriétés optiquement variables) ou autres matériaux diffractifs ou réfléchissants.