English (Military Tactics)
covert illumination [correct]
CONT: Developments in night vision aids, covert illumination, navigation equipment and instrumentation are progressively reducing, the difference between day and night flying operations.
French (Tactique militaire)
illumination voilée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les progrès réalisés dans le domaine des appareils de vision nocturne, de l'illumination voilée, du matériel et de l'instrumentation de navigation atténuent progressivement les différences entre les opérations aériennes diurnes et nocturnes.