English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
flashing light [correct, standardized]; Fl [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rhythmic light whose duration of illumination in each period is shorter than the duration of darkness.
OBS: flashing light: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
feu à éclats [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Fl [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Feu rythmé dont la durée d'éclairement dans chaque période est inférieure à la durée d'obscurité.
OBS: feu à éclats : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime (CNTM).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
luz de destellos [correct, feminine noun]