English (Highway and Street Lighting)
luminance coefficient under diffuse illumination [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the luminance of a field to the illuminance of the plane of that field, for a diffuse illumination and an observation direction forming a grazing angle with the road surface.
OBS: luminance coefficient under diffuse illumination : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Éclairage des voies de circulation)
coefficient de luminance en éclairage diffus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la luminance d'un champ et de l'éclairement du plan de ce champ, pour un éclairage diffus et une direction d'observation formant un angle rasant avec la surface de la chaussée.
OBS: coefficient de luminance en éclairage diffus : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.