English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
polymer light-emitting diode [correct]; PLED [correct]; light-emitting polymer [correct]; LEP [correct]; LEP; polymeric light-emitting diode [correct]; PLED [correct]; PLED
DEF: A backlighting, illumination and display technology.
CONT: PLEDs are thin film displays that are created by sandwiching an undoped conjugated polymer between two proper electrodes at a short distance. The polymer emits light when exposed to electricity. PLEDs enable full-spectrum color displays and are relatively inexpensive ... and require little power to emit a substantial amount of light.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
diode électroluminescente à polymère [correct, feminine noun]; DELP [correct, feminine noun]; PLED [feminine noun]; polymère électroluminescent [correct, masculine noun]; LEP [masculine noun]; LEP
DEF: Technologie parente d'OLED (Organic Light-Emitting Diode), portant sur des polymères capables d'émettre de la lumière, plus faciles à obtenir en solution liquide que les OLED classiquement utilisées aujourd'hui.