English (Photography)
modelling light [correct]
CONT: ... the modeling light creates its own ambient illumination. This prevents the human subjects from having dilated pupils when the flash fires.
French (Photographie)
lampe pilote [correct, feminine noun]; lampe de modelage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains «flashs» ont aussi une lampe pilote [...] pour aider l'appareil à faire la mise au point [...]