English (Lighting; General Conduct of Military Operations)
blackout lighting [correct]
CONT: Blackout lighting is a requirement for certain combat operations. The purposes of blackout lighting are as follows : To provide the vehicle operator with sufficient light to operate the vehicle in total darkness; To provide minimum lighting to show vehicle position to a leading or trailing vehicle when illumination must be restricted to a level not visible to a distant enemy.
French (Éclairage; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
éclairage masqué [correct, masculine noun]