English (Field Artillery)
range spread [correct, NATO, standardized]; RS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: A technique used in illumination fire to distribute the fire along the gun-target line.
OBS: range spread; RS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
dispersion en portée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Technique utilisée en tir éclairant pour distribuer le tir le long de la ligne pièce-but.
OBS: dispersion en portée; RS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: dispersion en portée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.