English (Atmospheric Physics)
night sky illumination
CONT: When night sky illumination is assessed to be too low in order to safely and effectively conduct the mission as planned and briefed, an adjustment to [the] mission profile may be required or the mission may need to be cancelled.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
illumination du ciel nocturne [feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on estime que l'illumination du ciel nocturne est trop faible pour que l'on puisse exécuter la mission efficacement et en toute sécurité, telle qu'elle a été planifiée et étudiée, il faudra peut-être modifier le profil de la mission, ou annuler cette dernière.