English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Painting (Arts))
metamerism [correct]
DEF: A term used in color technology to describe an undesirable effect sometimes exhibited when two colors that match each other under one kind of illumination(daylight, fluorescent tube, tungsten bulb) differ from each other when seen under another light source.
CONT: Glass, surface texture, transparency, and ratio of pigment to binder may contribute to metamerism in colors.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Peinture (Arts))
métamérisme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété qui affecte deux ou plusieurs réalisations colorées métamères. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: D'ailleurs, les experts se servent du métamérisme pour déceler les repeints.
OBS: métamérisme : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.