English (Optics; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
identity of colour [correct, standardized]
CONT: The identity of colour may result from the identity of spectral distribution or it can occur when the spectral distributions are different (metameric colour stimuli, ...).
OBS: identity of colour : term standardized by the International Commission on Illumination(CIE).
French (Optique; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
homochromie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Qualité relative qui affecte des stimuli de couleur (ou des réalisations colorées) homochromes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: homochromie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et la Commission internationale de l'éclairage (CIE).