English (Atmospheric Physics)
Asperitas [correct]
CONT: Well-defined, wave-like structures in the underside of the cloud; more chaotic and with less horizontal organization than the variety undulatus. Asperitas is characterized by localized waves in the cloud base, either smooth or dappled with smaller features, sometimes descending into sharp points, as if viewing a roughened sea surface from below. Varying levels of illumination and thickness of the cloud can lead to dramatic visual effects. Occurs mostly with Stratocumulus and Altocumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
Asperitas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Asperitas : [...] Ce nuage est spectaculaire : il ressemble à la surface d'un océan en pleine tempête, mais inversé.