English (Photography)
darkroom [correct]; dark room [correct]
DEF: A lightproof room in which the intensity of the colour of illumination may be controlled or eliminated; used for handling and processing photographic film or paper.
French (Photographie)
chambre noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre étanche à la lumière où l'on peut contrôler ou éliminer complètement le rayonnement actinique; elle sert au développement des films ou des papiers photographiques.