English (Visual Disorders)
microcystic edema [correct]; microcystic oedema [proposal]
CONT: One year after the IOL [intraocular lens] dislocation, the patient returned with a complaint of a red, painful left eye. Examination revealed corneal decompensation, with heavy microcystic edema and Descemet’s folds OS [left eye] ... He was diagnosed with aphakic bullous keratopathy.
CONT: This type of illumination is widely used for observation of the corneal epithelium and tears. Most helpful in detection of microcystic edema, faint corneal infiltrates and other types of irregularities of the epithelium and tears.
French (Troubles de la vision)
œdème microcystique [masculine noun]; œdème microkystique [masculine noun]