English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
endoillumination probe [correct, noun]; endo-illumination probe [correct, noun]; endoilluminator [correct, noun]; endo-illuminator [correct, noun]; light pipe [correct, noun, jargon]
CONT: Endoillumination probes are used to provide illumination inside the eye during vitrectomy procedures. These probes help surgeons visualize the surgical field and perform precise maneuvers.
OBS: In the course of a vitrectomy, the direction of the endo-illumination probe is constantly adjusted to give the best visualization of the structure of interest.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
sonde d'endo-illumination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les principes de la vitrectomie [...] Illumination de l'intérieur de l'œil. Pour pouvoir y travailler avec précision, le chirurgien aura besoin d'éclairer les tissus intra-oculaires. En profondeur dans le globe, la lumière du microscope opératoire n'est pas, seule, suffisante pour assurer une bonne visibilité. C'est pourquoi le chirurgien va introduire une source de lumière interne (sonde d'endo-illumination [...]).