English (Landscape Architecture; Illumination Engineering)
outdoor lighting [correct]; exterior lighting [correct]
DEF: The illumination of exterior spaces and sites such as buildings, playgrounds, streets, highways, parks, gardens, landscaped backyards, etc.
OBS: Exterior lighting design. The nighttime lighting of exterior areas serves many useful purposes. Such lighting extends into the fields of advertising and recreational pursuits as well as utilitarian fields, such as the lighting of industrial yards, parking areas, airports, streets, and highways.
French (Architecture paysagère; Éclairagisme)
éclairage extérieur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour assurer un bon éclairage extérieur, il faut essentiellement utiliser des lampes à haute efficacité lumineuse, mises en œuvre de manière à créer de forts contrastes de luminance entre les obstacles et le sol (chaussée en particulier).