English (The Eye)
scotopic vision [correct, standardized]; night vision [correct]; rod vision [correct]
DEF: Vision by the normal eye when it is adapted to levels of luminance below some hundredths of a candela per square metre.
OBS: scotopic vision : term standardized by CIE [International Commission on Illumination].
French (Oeil)
vision scotopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; vision par bâtonnets [correct, feminine noun]; vision crépusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; vision nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; vision des bâtonnets [feminine noun]
DEF: Vision de l'œil normal lorsqu'il est adapté à des niveaux de luminance lumineuse inférieure à quelques centièmes de candelas par mètre carré. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: vision scotopique : terme normalisé par la CIE [Commission Internationale de l'Éclairage] et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Ojo)
visión escotópica [correct, feminine noun]; visión nocturna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Visión en condiciones de baja luminosidad.