English (Photography)
cross light [correct]
OBS: Illumination reaching a subject, normally from an oblique angle, to produce the best rendering of surface texture. Also known as Cross Lighting.
French (Photographie)
éclairage latéral
OBS: Éclairage dirigé sur un sujet, normalement suivant un angle oblique, pour accroître le relief de la surface. S'appelle également éclairage croisé.