English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
illumination angle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The angle at which incident electromagnetic waves (more significantly those in the visible, infrared and microwave bands) strike the surface of the object.
OBS: illumination angle : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
angle d'irradiation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; angle d'éclairage [see observation, masculine noun]; angle de rayonnement [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle défini par la verticale de la plate-forme et l'axe principal du faisceau radar.
OBS: rayonnement : Le rayonnement est le processus de transmission d'énergie sous forme de particules ou d'ondes électromagnétiques, ou encore d'ondes acoustiques. L'irradiation est une action.
OBS: Bien qu'utilisé, le terme «angle d'éclairage» est moins rigoureux.
OBS: angle d'irradiation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
ángulo de iluminación [correct, masculine noun]