English (Remote Sensing)
topographic effect [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The differential illumination of ground surfaces due to slope angle and aspect variations resulting in surface cover types having a wide range in radiance values.
CONT: The topographic effect is indicated on Landsat images of rugged terrain by the visual impression of relief. It is caused by the variation in spectral radiance due to surface slope and aspect variations. The difference in radiance between a horizontal and sloping surface of the same cover type provides a measure of the topographic effect (Holben and Justice 1981). Holben and Justice (1979) also measured it and showed that the effect is most extreme in areas of rugged terrain and especially for slopes in the principal plane of the sun and at low solar elevations.
OBS: topographic effect: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
effet topographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les pentes et variations des surfaces au sol engendrent un éclairement différentiel d'où la vaste gamme de valeurs de radiance selon les types de couverture.
OBS: effet topographique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).