English (Photography)
contrast meter
OBS: light meter : A small, portable device for measuring illumination; often calibrated to give photographic exposures.
OBS: According to Black’s Camera Shop, a "densitometer" is used to measure contrast since contrast is derived from density. According to Mr. Michel Lislois of Kodak Canada Ltd. and several Kodak experts specializing in new gadgets manufactured by many North American photographic companies, there is no such device as a "contrastomètre" in North America.
French (Photographie)
contrastomètre [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure des contrastes en photographie.
CONT: On propose ici un contrastomètre essentiellement destiné aux amateurs, bon marché (quelques dizaines de francs), adaptable sur tous appareils, qui permet de lire directement la valeur de [gamma] sur une échelle gradué.
OBS: gamma : Symbole exprimant le facteur de contraste d'une couche photosensible.
Spanish (Fotografía)
contrastómetro [masculine noun]