English (Military Strategy)
defiladed area [correct]
CONT: Constructing a fire support plan that provides... Use of indirect fire weapons for defiladed areas, deeper targets away from the proximity of friendly and enemy troops, and for smoke and illumination.
French (Stratégie militaire)
zone défilée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone bénéficiant de la protection que procure un relief, un obstacle ou un artifice contre les tirs ennemis.