English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
concealed approach [correct]
CONT: Achieving surprise is fundamental to any successful air defense operation. The OPFOR is aware of the potential physical destruction it can achieve by attacking an unsuspecting and unprepared enemy. ... the air enemy also is trying to achieve surprise, and the OPFOR must give careful consideration to how he might exploit the terrain in making a concealed approach.
CONT: Short time of radar illumination ensures concealed approach of the aircraft to the target, thus contributing to the mission success.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
cheminement couvert [masculine noun]