English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces)
illumination by reflection [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Illumination of an area by reflecting light from low cloud.
OBS: illumination by reflection : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres)
éclairage par réflexion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Éclairage d'une zone grâce à la réflexion par la couche basse des nuages de la lumière émise par un projecteur.
OBS: éclairage par réflexion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra)
iluminación por reflexión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Iluminación de una zona mediante la reflexión de la luz en las nubes bajas.