English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Lasers and Masers)
laser linescan system [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An active airborne imagery recording system which uses a laser as the primary source of illumination to scan the ground beneath the flight path, adding successive across-track lines to the record as the vehicle advances.
OBS: laser linescan system: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Masers et lasers)
analyseur laser à balayage linéaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système actif aéroporté d'enregistrement, utilisant un laser comme source principale d'illumination qui explore latéralement le sol sous le véhicule porteur par lignes successives au fur et à mesure du déplacement.
OBS: analyseur laser à balayage linéaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Láser y máser)
sistema láser de barrido lineal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema activo aerotransportado de registro que emplea un láser como fuente primaria de iluminación para explorar lateralmente el suelo bajo la ruta de vuelo por líneas sucesivas transversales según el vehículo avanza.