English (Optical Instruments)
field diaphragm
CONT: The complete illumination system consists of a light source, illuminator condenser, and adjustable iris diaphragm(field diaphragm) mounted in a separate housing external to the microscope.
French (Instruments d'optique)
diaphragme de champ [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran percé d'une ouverture généralement circulaire, de diamètre variable, utilisé pour délimiter la largeur de champ d'une lentille ou d'un système optique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.