English (Air Navigation Aids; Astronautics)
precision guidance [correct]
CONT: The instrument landing system(ILS) is one of the ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] standard precision approach and landing systems. It provides precision guidance to an aircraft during the final stages of the approach. The signals can either be interpreted by the pilot from the instruments or be input directly into the autopilot and flight management system.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
guidage de précision [correct, masculine noun]