English (Telecommunications; Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS glide path [correct, officially approved]; instrument landing system glide path [correct]
DEF: That locus of points in the vertical plane containing the runway centre line at which the DDM [difference in depth of modulation] is zero, which, of all such loci, is the closest to the horizontal plane.
OBS: ILS glide path : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
alignement de descente ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radioalignement de descente du système d'atterrissage aux instruments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parmi les lieux des points, dans le plan vertical passant par l'axe de la piste, où la DDM [différence de modulation] est nulle, celui qui est le plus proche du plan horizontal.
OBS: alignement de descente ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
trayectoria de planeo ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aquél de los lugares geométricos de los puntos situados en el plano vertical que contiene el eje de la pista en que la DDM [diferencia de profundidad de modulación] es cero, que está más cerca del plano horizontal.
OBS: trayectoria de planeo ILS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).