English (Strength of Materials; Rheology; Plastics Manufacturing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
intermediate-modulus fibre [correct, standardized]; IM fibre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fibre with a tensile modulus between 280 GPa [gigapascals] and 350 GPa.
OBS: In this category, there are also fibres of very high tenacity equal to or greater than 5 000 MPa [megapascals].
OBS: intermediate-modulus fibre; IM fibre : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Résistance des matériaux; Rhéologie; Plasturgie; Filature (Textiles))
fibre à module intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fibre IM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fibre dont le module d’élasticité est compris entre 280 GPa [gigapascals] et 350 GPa.
OBS: Cette catégorie comprend également des fibres à très haute ténacité, égale ou supérieure à 5 000 MPa [mégapascals].
OBS: fibre à module intermédiaire; fibre IM : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Reología; Fabricación de plásticos; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
fibra de módulo intermedio [correct, feminine noun]; fibra IM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra con un módulo de tensión entre 280 GPa [gigapascales] y 350 GPa.
OBS: En esta categoría, existen además fibras de muy alta tenacidad, igual o mayor que 5 000 MPa [megapascales].