English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
information management framework [correct]; IM framework [correct]
DEF: A coherent set of principles, objectives, standards, guidelines, laws and responsibilities that describe and guide information management programs and activities at the corporate and departmental levels.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
cadre de gestion de l'information [correct, masculine noun]; cadre de GI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble cohérent de principes, d’objectifs, de normes, de lignes directrices, de dispositions législatives et de responsabilités qui décrivent et orientent les programmes et les activités de gestion de l’information, tant à l’échelle de l’administration fédérale que dans les ministères.