English (Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation; Computer Graphics; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
imagery [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Imag [correct, officially approved]; imaging [correct, noun]
DEF: Collectively, the representations of objects reproduced electronically or by optical means on film, electronic display devices, or other media.
OBS: imagery: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: imagery; Imag : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Infographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
imagerie [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; Imag [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; formation d'images [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute reproduction d'objets faite par des procédés électroniques ou optiques sur des films, des écrans électroniques, ou d'autres équipements. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
DEF: Ensemble des images obtenues [à partir de différents types de rayonnements] (par exemple imagerie ultrasonore, imagerie par rayons X, par rayons gamma, imagerie optique, médicale, spatiale).
OBS: imagerie : terme adopté en télédétection aérospatiale par l'Arrêté du 28 novembre 1980; terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: imagerie; Imag : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Teledetección; Radiación electromagnética; Gráficos de computadora; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos))
imágenes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Colectivamente, las representaciones de objetos obtenidas electrónicamente o por medios ópticos sobre películas, elementos de presentación electrónicos u otro tipo de medios.