English (Biometrics)
biometric sample [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The analogue or digital representation of biometric characteristics ... prior to biometric feature extraction ...
OBS: A record containing the image of a finger is a biometric sample.
OBS: biometric sample: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
échantillon biométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Représentation analogique ou numérique des caractéristiques biométriques [...] avant l'extraction des attributs biométriques [...]
OBS: Un registre contenant l'image d'un doigt est un échantillon biométrique.
DEF: échantillon biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.
Spanish (Biometría)
muestra biométrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una plantilla biométrica (conjunto de características biométricas almacenadas) es un conjunto de características físicas o de comportamiento inherentes o adquiridas que se utilizan para reconocer a una persona. Para crear una plantilla, normalmente necesitamos convertir una muestra biométrica a la forma de representación binaria, que posteriormente se convierte en la plantilla.