English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
example [correct, noun]; instance [correct, noun]
CONT: An instance is a single, complete observation or data point in your dataset. It's one row in your spreadsheet, one customer in your database, or one photograph in your image collection. Each instance contains a set of features, which are the individual characteristics or measurements that describe that observation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
exemple [correct, masculine noun]; instance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un exemple est une collection de caractéristiques qui ont été mesurées quantitativement à partir d'un objet ou un évènement à traiter [...]