English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
georeferenced image [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In photogrammetry, an image which has been processed such that its pixels are assigned map coordinates, and then resampled to conform to a map projection system.
OBS: georeferenced image : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
image géoréférencée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En photogrammétrie, image dont les pixels sont organisés conformément à un système de coordonnées géographiques ou un système de carroyage et qui est transformée pour correspondre à un système de projection cartographique.
OBS: image géoréférencée : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.