English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; Information Technology (Informatics))
image obfuscation [correct, noun]; obfuscation [correct, noun]
DEF: The modification of certain characteristics of an image in order to mask elements that could contribute to the identification of a person.
OBS: Blurring a license plate and pixelating a person's face are examples of image obfuscation.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
dépersonnalisation d'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de certaines caractéristiques d'une image afin de dissimuler des éléments qui pourraient contribuer à l'identification d'une personne.
OBS: Le floutage d'une plaque d'immatriculation et la pixélisation du visage d'une personne sont des exemples de dépersonnalisation d'image.