English (Target Acquisition; Optical Instruments; Shooting (Sports); Small Arms)
sight picture [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The image seen by a shooter after they have aligned their weapon's sight, or sights, with a target.
OBS: sight picture: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Instruments d'optique; Tir (Sports); Armes légères)
image de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image vue par le tireur après qu'il a aligné son ou ses dispositifs de visée et une cible.
OBS: image de visée : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Instrumentos ópticos; Tiro (Deportes); Armas ligeras)
imagen de la puntería [correct, masculine noun]