English (Target Acquisition)
automatic target acquisition [correct]; ATA [correct]
OBS: [Automatic target acquisition(ATA) ] performs automatic target selection by comparing the stored reference image with the seeker image, thus reducing operator workload.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
acquisition automatique d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition automatique de cible [correct, feminine noun]