English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
scanning efficiency [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ratio of useful observation time to image acquisition time.
CONT: ... the scanning efficiency ... enables faster coverage rate at reduced noise bandwidth of the system.
OBS: scanning efficiency: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
efficacité de balayage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Rapport entre le temps utile (passé à observer) et la durée d'acquisition de l'image.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un miroir tournant, le temps utile est directement proportionnel à l'ouverture angulaire du capteur.
OBS: efficacité de balayage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
eficiencia de exploración [correct, feminine noun]