English (Target Acquisition)
autonomous target acquisition [correct]
CONT: Automatic Target Acquisition [:] an algorithm for the detection of military vehicles in Forward-Looking Infrared imagery intended to be used as a prescreener to eliminate large areas of the image from further analysis [which is] intended to be applicable to a wide variety of target-sensor geometries sensor configurations and applications.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
acquisition autonome d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]