English (Remote Sensing)
acquisition geometry [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Acquisition geometry takes into account element such as incidence angle and relative look direction.
OBS: acquisition geometry : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: SAR image acquisition geometry.
French (Télédétection)
géométrie d'acquisition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pourtant, il [le bruit] est déterministe car il dépend uniquement de l'état du terrain et de la géométrie d'acquisition.
OBS: La géométrie d'acquisition prend en compte des éléments tels l'angle d'incidence et la direction de visée relative.
OBS: géométrie d'acquisition : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).