English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
split-image rangefinder [correct]; split image rangefinder [correct]
DEF: An optical rangefinder having a bisected image, the two halves of which come into alignment when the correct optical distance is set on the instrument or focused by the lens in coupled rangefinder cameras.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
télémètre à champ coupé [correct, masculine noun]; télémètre à champ croisé [correct, masculine noun]; stigmomètre [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif optique constitué par deux lentilles prismatiques placées au centre du dépoli d'un appareil reflex ou au centre de la face plane d'une loupe de visée.
OBS: L'usage du terme «stigmomètre» est critiqué.