English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
dilation [correct]; expansion [correct]
DEF: In image analysis, the geometric operation of forming a new image based on the union of all translations of one image by the position of each of the pixels within the second image.
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
dilatation [correct, feminine noun]; expansion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération géométrique qui augmente la taille d'un objet. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Automatización y aplicaciones; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
expansión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toma de muestras bilineal y bicúbica: minimiza la descohesión asociada con la expansión de una imagen, mediante el uso del proceso llamado interpolación. La interpolación suaviza las áreas irregulares, estimando la apariencia de los píxeles "ausentes" y adjudicándoles el color adecuado.