English (Computer Graphics)
erosion [correct]
DEF: In image analysis, the geometric operation of forming a new image based on the union of all translations of one image where that image is completely contained in the second image.
OBS: Contrast with dilation.
French (Infographie)
érosion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérateurs morphologiques (dilatation, érosion, squelettisation.