English (Remote Sensing)
median filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A spatial filter implemented by convolution which substitutes the median value from surrounding pixels for that recorded at an individual pixel[;] it is useful for removing random noise.
CONT: The median filter is useful to enhance some of the features in image scenes in order to select sites for detailed analysis.
OBS: median filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre médian [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le filtre médian est un filtre spatial qui calcule en chaque pixel la valeur médiane des niveaux de gris des pixels de sa fenêtre, ce qui donnera le niveau de gris du pixel dans l'image filtrée.
OBS: filtre médian : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Lissage par filtre médian.