English (Remote Sensing)
subscene [correct, officially approved]; image subscene
DEF: The portion of an image that is used for detailed analysis.
OBS: subscene: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sous-scène [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie spécifique d'une image servant à l'analyse.
OBS: sous-scène : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Sous-scène panchromatique lissée.