English (Remote Sensing)
mosaicking [correct]; mosaic preparation
DEF: The assembling of photographs or other images whose edges are cut and matched to form a continuous photographic representation of a portion of the Earth’s surface.
OBS: This [process] can be undertaken for display or analysis purposes although can introduce errors when classifying as each individual image has been acquired under slightly different environmental conditions.
OBS: mosaicking; mosaic preparation: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Télédétection)
mosaïquage [correct, masculine noun]; mosaïcage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; préparation de mosaïques [feminine noun]; construction de mosaïques [feminine noun]
DEF: Travail qui consiste à réaliser une «mosaïque».
CONT: Le mosaïcage est le processus d’assemblage des images.
OBS: Il faut éviter de confondre le mosaïquage (action de mosaïquer) et la mosaïque (document résultant de cette action). Le mosaïquage comprend habituellement des opérations de mise à une échelle moyenne (scale matching), de compensations radiométrique (radiometric matching) et colorimétrique (colo(u)r balancing), de mise en place (setting) et d'assemblage (assembling) des images composantes prétraitées.
OBS: mosaïquage : terme et définition approuvés par la Commission ministérielle de terminologie de la télédétection aérospatiale, Paris, France.
OBS: mosaïquage; mosaïcage; préparation de mosaïques; construction de mosaïques : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.