English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
multimedia system [correct]; mixed-media system [correct]
DEF: A system capable of presenting multimedia material in its entirety.
DEF: A system that uses more than one kind of medium (e.g. both cassette and endless loop) for dictation recording.
CONT: Multimedia systems are a collection of technologies that combines the formats of text, voice, video, image, and animation for delivery to workstations, specialized platforms, or existing audiovisual equipment.
CONT: Multimedia systems can be found in airports, hotel lobbies, shopping malls and training centres in business and industry.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
système multimédia [masculine noun]
DEF: Système informatique à vocation pédagogique prévoyant le recours conjoint à une gamme de matériel pouvant inclure poste de travail-apprenant, lecteur de vidéodisque, magnétophone, magnétoscope, projecteur de diapositives etc. [CTN, Paris, 1991]
OBS: Voir aussi : ingénierie éducative, vidéodisque.