English (Meteorology)
cloud image animation [correct]
DEF: Presentation of a sequence of cloud pictures to display their change and motion at a speed greatly exceeding the actual rate. It is applied especially to satellite pictures obtained from geostationary spacecraft.
French (Météorologie)
animation des images de nuages [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Présentation d'une séquence d'images de nuages montrant leur évolution et leur mouvement à une vitesse très supérieure à la vitesse réelle. L'animation s'applique particulièrement aux images satellitaires prises à partir d'un satellite géostationnaire.
Spanish (Meteorología)
animación de fotografías de las nubes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección de una secuencia de fotografías de nubes para mostrar sus cambios y movimientos a una velocidad mucho más rápida que la velocidad real. Se aplica especialmente a las series de fotografías tomadas a partir de satélites geoestacionarios.