English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
glass shot [correct]; glass painting [correct]
DEF: Application of a portion of a scene, either by painting or photographically, to a sheet of plate glass, which is then placed in front of the camera so that the image on the glass blends with and forms a part of the total scene.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
décor sur verre [correct, masculine noun]; peinture sur verre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de décoration où la scène est reproduite sur un panneau de verre placé devant la caméra et à travers lequel est captée la scène à reproduire.