English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
display background [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a display image, such as a form overlay, that cannot be changed by the user during a particular application.
OBS: display background: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
fond d'image fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une image, tel qu'un cadre en surimpression, qui n'est pas modifiable par l'utilisateur au cours d'une application particulière.
OBS: fond d'image fixe : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Gráficos de computadora)
fondo de visualización [correct, masculine noun]