English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
thermal paper [correct]; thermal sensitive paper [correct]; thermosensitive paper; heat-sensitive paper
DEF: Any paper with a heat-sensitive coating on which an image can be produced by the application of heat.
CONT: Thermal printheads from ROHM, choice of printing or thermal sensitive paper or plain paper by thermal transfer method.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
papier thermosensible [correct, masculine noun]; papier thermographique [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines imprimantes fournissent une reproduction sur papier standard, d'autres sur papier thermographique, tandis que certaines reproduisent l'information sur une photo ou une diapositive coûtant plusieurs dollars l'unité.