English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Graphics)
scroll box [correct, standardized]; slider box [correct, standardized]; elevator [correct, standardized]; vertical scroll box [correct, see observation]; slider arm [correct]
DEF: A movable area on the scroll bar that shows the relative position of data or a display image currently displayed in a window.
OBS: The vertical scroll box is also called an "elevator", and the horizontal scroll box is also called a "slider box".
OBS: scroll box: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: slider box; elevator: terms standardized by CSA International.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Infographie)
curseur de défilement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ascenseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; curseur de défilement vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; curseur vertical [correct, masculine noun]; boîte de défilement vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone mobile sur la barre de défilement, indiquant la position relative des données ou des images affichées dans la fenêtre.
OBS: curseur de défilement; curseur de défilement vertical : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: ascenseur : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Gráficos de computadora)
caja de desplazamiento [correct, feminine noun]; cuadro de desplazamiento [correct, masculine noun]