English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blanket glaze [correct]
DEF: A surface hardening of an offset blanket which may result from oxidation of ink drying oils and ink dryers or a build-up of gum arabic, paper coating, or sizing materials. Glazed blankets are less ink receptive and tend to cause damage to the image area of lithographic plates.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
patine de blanchet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôts, incrustations à la surface d'un blanchet offset, le rendant dur et moins réceptif aux encres d'impression. Ils se composent d'huiles oxydées, de siccatifs, de gomme arabique, d'encres, d'agents de collage ou de couche provenant du papier.