English (Facsimile; Printing Processes - Various)
tone distortion [correct]
DEF: That lack of "sharpness" due to the discrepancy between the percent coverage of a tone area in the form as compared with the coverage of this area in the printed image.
French (Télécopie; Procédés d'impression divers)
distorsion de teinte [proposal, feminine noun]