English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
engraved blanket [correct]
DEF: A condition that arises when the image area surface has sunk below the rest of the blanket surface as a result of disintegration of the blanket due to ink ingredients.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
blanchet gravé [correct, masculine noun]