English (Platemaking (Printing); Photoengraving; Letterpress (printing methods))
letterpress platemaking [correct]; letterpress photoengraving [correct]
DEF: Making a relief printing plate by using photomechanical means to obtain a chemically resistant image and then by etching away the non-image area leaving only the image area in relief.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Photogravure; Typographie (procédés d'impression))
photogravure typographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des procédés qui permettent d'obtenir par la gravure photochimique des clichés en relief pouvant s'imprimer typographiquement.