English (Graphic Reproduction; Signage)
graphic symbol [correct]
DEF: A visual communication device which relies, in whole or in part, upon an abstract or pictorial representation. It consists of the following elements :(a) shape : The outer geometrical configuration of a symbol;(b) border : The area at the perimeter of the symbol sign;(c) colour : The distinctive hues designated for each type of symbol;(d) image content : The abstract conceptual or object-related(i. e. pictorial) representation.
French (Production graphique; Signalisation (panneaux))
symbole graphique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyen de communication visuelle qui se fonde, en tout ou en partie, sur une représentation abstraite ou imagée. Il comprend les éléments suivants : a) forme : configuration géométrique extérieure d'un symbole, b) bordure : zone qui délimite un symbole, c) couleur : la teinte ou les teintes particulières associées à chacun des types de symboles, d) contenu graphique : représentation abstraite ou figurée d'un objet ou d'un concept.