English (Photography)
focused flash [correct]
CONT: Focused Flash. Gives better distribution of light over the image area, and less wasted light outside the picture.
CONT: The 450 is of the last generation of the ’classic’ folding pack cameras, and was designed for flash photography using the ... Focused Flash with Hi-Power flashcubes.
French (Photographie)
flash à mise au point [masculine noun]
CONT: La fonction de flash à mise au point permet de concentrer la lumière de l'éclair dans la zone à photographier et de mieux la distribuer.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).