English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
type area [correct]; type page [correct, United States]
DEF: The area of a page designed to contain text matter forming the body of the work.
OBS: The term "image area" refers to the area on the printing plate; "type area" to the area on the printed page.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
empagement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface occupée par le texte (largeur et hauteur). Le calcul de l'empagement permet d'établir la justification.