English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
Maddox rod [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical glass rod used in measuring a phoria or heterotropia which, when placed in front of the eye, distorts the image of a light source into a long streak perpendicular to the axis of the rod.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
baguette de Maddox [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] verre présentant une série de rainures cylindriques généralement teinté et monté dans un cercle [servant à] mesurer l'hétérophorie.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.