English (Remote Sensing)
"Path Image" product [correct, officially approved]
CONT: "Path Image" products are recommended for individuals and organisations experienced in image processing. The "Path Image" product is aligned parallel to the satellite's orbit path. Latitude and longitude positional information has been added to represent the first, mid, and last pixel positions of each line of data. Data from all beam modes can be processed to this product.
OBS: The difference between "Path Image" and "Path Image Plus" processing lies in the procedure used to calibrate the data. "Path Image Plus" uses a smaller pixel spacing to retain full RADARSAT beam mode resolution which will enhance your ability to measure point targets. However, it will create a digital file which is considerably larger than a "Path Image" product.
OBS: "Path Image" and "Path Image Plus" for Standard and Fine beam modes. "Path Image" for ScanSAR Wide and Narrow beam modes.
OBS: "Path Image" product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «Path Image» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les produits RADARSAT sont disponibles en archive ou sur programmation à différents niveaux de traitement dont le niveau «Path Image». Caractéristiques : image d'amplitude corrigée radiométriquement, habituellement 4 vues, sauf pour ScanSar Narrow qui est de 2 vues. Traitements : analyses quantitatives, photo-interprétation et traitement d'images. Séries multitemporelles.
OBS: produit «Path Image» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).