English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment; Laser Printing; Non-impact Printing)
laser printer [correct, standardized]; laser beam printer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nonimpact printer that creates, by means of a laser beam directed on a photosensitive surface, a latent image which is then made visible by a toner and transferred and fixed on paper.
OBS: laser printer; laser beam printer: terms and definition standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Impression au laser; Impression sans impact)
imprimante laser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante à laser [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; imprimante au laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imprimante sans impact qui crée, au moyen d'un faisceau laser dirigé sur une surface photosensible, une image latente, révélée ensuite par encrage, puis transférée et fixée sur papier.
OBS: imprimante à laser : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: imprimante laser : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Equipo (Artes gráficas e imprenta); Impresión láser; Impresión sin impacto)
impresora láser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impresora que mediante un rayo de luz forma caracteres matrices en un fotoconductor y después son transferidos al papel, página por página.