English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multi-look fine beam mode [correct, officially approved]; multilook fine mode [correct]
CONT: The Multi-look fine beam modes image in the same swath locations as the fine beam modes with approximately the same spatial resolution. However, with multiple looks, the multi-look fine beam mode product has improved radiometric resolution. The high data rate capacity of the recorders means that the multi-look data can be obtained without a reduction in swath width. As with the fine beam modes, beams image in the incidence angle range of 30 to 50 degrees. Multi-look fine beam mode images are generated in a single polarization.
OBS: multi-look fine beam mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode multivisée à résolution fine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode multi-visée à résolution fine [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Parmi les améliorations obtenues en mode de visée à résolution fine, mentionnons la résolution radiométrique et le maintien de la largeur de fauchée liées aux capacités de traitement accrues des enregistreurs de données. L'angle d'incidence des faisceaux imageurs se situe entre 30 et 50 degrés. Les images ainsi générées, le sont en polarisation simple.
OBS: mode multivisée à résolution fine : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).