English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
accessibility swath [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All possible image swaths within a pre-defined range of beam positions within a beam mode.
OBS: Left- and right-looking modes will be available on RADARSAT-2. The ability of RADARSAT-2 to image on either side of the spacecraft will essentially reduce the revisit time by one half and the accessibility swath will be doubled.
OBS: accessibility swath: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
fauchée explorable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En imagerie satellitaire, pour un mode donné, fauchées correspondant à une gamme pré-définie de faisceaux.
OBS: RADARSAT-2 a la capacité de pivoter, ce qui permet d'acquérir des images à gauche ou à droite du satellite. Cette capacité du satellite d'imager d'un côté ou de l'autre aura pour effet de réduire de motié la fréquence de passage et de doubler la fauchée explorable.
OBS: fauchée explorable : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales)
franja de accesibilidad [feminine noun]