English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
image blending [correct]
DEF: An operation whose resulting pixel value is a linear combination of the values of the two component pixels. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
mixage d'image [correct, masculine noun]; fusion d'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui combine linéairement les valeurs de deux pixels pour obtenir la valeur d'un troisième pixel. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]