English (Television (Radioelectricity))
photocathode [correct]; photo-cathode
DEF: In a camera tube, a semi-transparent plate on which the optical image is focused and which emits electrons under the influence of light.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
photocathode [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écran qui, dans un tube électronique analyseur, reçoit l'image optique et dont les éléments émettent des électrons sous l'influence de la lumière.
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
fotocátodo [correct, masculine noun]