English (Computer Graphics; Collaborative and Social Communications; The Press (News and Journalism); Graphic Arts and Printing)
caption [correct, noun]; image caption [correct]; legend [correct, noun]; cutline [correct]; cut-line [correct]; photo caption [correct]
DEF: The explanatory comment or designation accompanying a pictorial illustration.
CONT: Image captions are an often overlooked element of Web design ... Whether the captions are for photos on a news website or design samples in a portfolio, they present an opportunity for reinforcing the overall look of the website.
French (Infographie; Communications collaboratives et sociales; Presse écrite; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
légende [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Texte explicatif accompagnant une photographie, une illustration.
CONT: La légende est un texte court accompagnant une photographie. Elle peut être descriptive, interprétative [ou] informative.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales; La prensa (Noticias y periodismo); Artes gráficas e imprenta)
pie de foto [correct, masculine noun]; pie de imagen [correct, masculine noun]; pie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Explicación o comentario breve que se pone debajo de las ilustraciones de prensa.
CONT: Las fotografías deben llevar pies de foto que identifiquen su contenido [...] Un pie de foto debe ser explicativo pero no obvio [...]
OBS: pie de foto; pie de imagen: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "pie de foto" o "pie de imagen" son alternativas al extranjerismo "caption" para hacer referencia al texto breve que acompaña a algunas imágenes.