English (Electronic Publishing; Graphic Reproduction; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
monochrome scanner [correct]; black-and-white scanner [correct]; black and white scanner
DEF: Scanner that detects only black or white, but with additional software can perform electronic screening, dotting, or dithering to produce simulated grey-scale pixel configurations.
CONT: The fact is, a black-and-white scanner must do more then merely capture light levels. Its overall usefulness is, to a large degree, determined by how quickly, easily, and completely it can convert a physical image into a printable image.
French (Éditique; Production graphique; Composition (Imprimerie))
scanner noir et blanc [correct, masculine noun]; scanner N/B [correct, masculine noun]; scanner monochrome [correct, masculine noun]; scanner noir [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la francisation de la graphie : scanneur.