English (Urban Planning)
urban space [correct]; urban area
CONT: "Urban Space is created by the built massing and their elevations. Buildings are therefore space-forming. The designer of a building is consequently responsible for the image that is created and imposed upon the user. Buildings mark their surroundings and must accordingly capture the ’genius loci’ and reflects this 'spirit of the place’ in which they are located. In this sense buildings 'serve’ their context and the people which inhabit them. "Rob Krier and Christopher Kohl.
French (Aménagement urbain)
espace urbain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des espaces d'une ville ou d'un quartier de ville englobant les constructions et ouvrages de toute nature qui reposent sur le sol naturel ou artificiel qui les reçoit ainsi que les surfaces non construites utilisées pour la circulation.
Spanish (Planificación urbana)
espacio urbano [masculine noun]