English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Applications of Automation; Security Devices; Electronic Publishing)
CCD camera [correct]; charge-coupled device camera [correct]; CCD input camera [correct]; charge-coupled device input camera [correct]; charged coupled device video camera
CONT: A rapidly emerging technology is challenging the vidicon camera's supremacy in image capture. As mentioned, CCD cameras use a solid state image-sensing element called a charge-coupled device.... The CCD camera's silicon array sensors can align each pixel sensor much more accurately than can conventional vidicon image sensors. This positional accuracy reduces geometric distortion.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Automatisation et applications; Dispositifs de sécurité; Éditique)
caméra CCD [correct, feminine noun]; caméra matricielle CCD [correct, feminine noun]; caméra à dispositif de couplage de charge [feminine noun]; caméra à dispositif de charge [feminine noun]; caméra à diode de détection de charge [feminine noun]
OBS: Caméra qui utilise un capteur d'imagerie à couplage semi-conducteur plutôt qu'un tube à vide (Vidicon, Newvicon ou Ultracon, etc.).
OBS: La technologie CCD (dispositif à transfert de charge) enregistre les données-images sur une puce qui permet d'obtenir des résolutions élevées et d'associer à la caméra un éclairage impulsionnel rendant possible la prise de vue d'une image en déplacement à grande vitesse.