English (Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Artificial Intelligence)
image capture [correct]
DEF: Electronic or photographic capture of a document, scene or object obtained by digitizing the document via a scanner or video camera.
OBS: Contrast with image enhancement and image requisition.
French (Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Intelligence artificielle)
saisie d'images [correct, feminine noun]; saisie d'image [correct, feminine noun]; capture d'image [correct, feminine noun]; capture d'images [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition électronique ou photographique d'un document, d'une scène ou d'un objet par numérisation numérique à l'aide d'un scanner ou d'une caméra vidéo.