English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
digital camera [correct]; digicam [correct]; filmless camera [see observation]
DEF: A photographic camera that uses a digital imaging chip to capture and record image data in digital form on an onboard memory block, removable memory card(subsequently uploaded to a computer), or directly connected computer.
OBS: Filmless camera is a loose term often used to describe a digital camera.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
appareil photo numérique [correct, masculine noun]; appareil photonumérique [correct, masculine noun]; photoscope [correct, masculine noun, France]; caméra numérique [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil-photo comportant une puce à imagerie numérique pour la saisie et l'enregistrement d'images sous forme numérique dans un bloc de mémoire intégré ou dans une carte de mémoire amovible (avec téléchargement ultérieur vers un ordinateur) ou par branchement direct sur un ordinateur.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Fotografía)
cámara digital [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: cámara digital: término extraído del Capital Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.