English (Video Technology)
image compressor [correct]; compressor [correct]
DEF: [a] system enabling a video signal to be compressed so that it can fit on a compact disc.
OBS: Image compressors are also used provided through video capture softwares.
French (Vidéotechnique)
compresseur d'images [masculine noun]