English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
projector compass [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compass in which the image of the card is projected, by an optical system, as a whole or in part, on to a directly viewed screen.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
compas à projection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Compas dans lequel l'image de la rose est projetée par un système optique, en totalité ou en partie, sur un écran permettant la vision directe.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
compás de proyección [masculine noun]