English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
image [correct]
DEF: Any representation of a concept or an object made on an image carrier for reproduction by printing. The image may be a type made of text, a drawing, a photograph or a symbol.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout texte ou illustration sur une forme d'impression destiné à être reproduit.
OBS: Dans ce sens, l'image peut être constituée que de texte et ne contenir aucune illustration.