English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
slow scan imaging [correct]; slow-scan imaging [correct]
DEF: Image generation through the transmission and reception of still video pictures over a narrow telecommunications channel.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
imagerie à balayage lent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation d'images se fondant sur la transmission et la réception de vidéo fixe par l'intermédiaire d'un canal de télécommunications à bande étroite.