English (Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing; Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
interlacing [correct]; interleaving [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of allocating the physical sequence of units of data so as to render the data more immune to burst errors. [standardized by ISO].
OBS: interleaving: standardized by ISO.
OBS: interlacing : a characteristic of video image display that results in greater image clarity. Synonymous with interleaving.
French (Infographie; Éditique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
entrelacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus de répartition de la séquence physique des données élémentaires destiné à mieux les protéger des erreurs en paquet. [normalisée par l'ISO].
CONT: Les fournisseurs d'écrans indiquent le nombre de lignes verticales et horizontales sans toujours préciser si le nombre de lignes horizontales est obtenu avec ou sans entrelacement.
OBS: entrelacement : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telecomunicaciones)
intercalación [feminine noun]