English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
colour coding [correct, officially approved]; color coding [correct]
DEF: The conventional colour image form representation of a parameter's classification and spatial distribution.
CONT: ... the color coding map for classification results.
OBS: colour coding: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
codage en couleurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation conventionnelle sous forme d'une image colorée de la répartition spatiale d'un paramètre et de sa classification.
OBS: codage en couleurs : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Le codage en couleurs du relief.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
codificación en color [correct, feminine noun]