English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics; Remote Sensing)
image classification [correct]
DEF: The assignment of an image into a predetermined class. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie; Télédétection)
classification d'images [correct, feminine noun]; classification d'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Assignation d'une image à une classe d'images donnée. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]