English (Remote Sensing)
spectral pattern recognition [correct]
CONT: Digital image classification uses the spectral information represented by the digital numbers in one or more spectral bands, and attempts to classify each individual pixel based on this spectral information. This type of classification is termed spectral pattern recognition.
French (Télédétection)
reconnaissance de regroupements spectraux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La classification numérique des images utilise l'information spectrale contenue dans les valeurs d'une ou de plusieurs bandes spectrales pour classifier chaque pixel individuellement. Ce type de classification est appelé reconnaissance de regroupements spectraux.