English (Writing Styles)
metonymy [correct]
DEF: Semantic change in which the meaning of a word or group of words is changed by using it for another word with which it is connected... (Hartmann and Stork, Dictionary on Language and Linguistics. New-York; John Wiley and sons, 1972, p. 141)
CONT: ... combination in the message corresponds to metonymy, where a word or image of a part is used to stand for a whole.(Wilden, A., The Rules are no Game. London, New-York; Routledge and Kegan Paul Inc., 1987, p. 197)
French (Techniques d'écriture)
métonymie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure où l'on désigne un objet par le nom d'un autre qui est lié au premier dans l'expérience. (Rey-Debove, J., Lexique sémiotique. Paris; Presses universitaires de France, 1979, p. 98)
CONT: La métonymie joue du rapport syntagmatique de deux éléments; lorsque deux éléments sont très fréquemment combinés, une partie du syntagme renvoie au syntagme entier. (Marchand, F., Manuel de linguistique appliquée : la norme linguistique. Paris, Delagrave, 1975, p. 67)