English (Printing Processes - Various; Flexography (Printing))
combination of screened and solid areas [correct]
CONT: Softprint tapes are available in three different foam density levels, depending on whether the image consists primarily of screened areas or involves a combination of screened and solid areas.
French (Procédés d'impression divers; Flexographie (Imprimerie))
combinaison trames-aplats [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impression, sur une même image, d'espaces en demi-teintes caractérisées par des points de trame et d'espaces non tramés.