English (Internet and Telematics)
image used as link
CONT: Providing text equivalents for image maps or images used as links makes it possible for users to interact with them without a pointing device. Generally, pages that allow keyboard interaction are also accessible through speech input or a command line interface.
French (Internet et télématique)
image-lien [feminine noun]
OBS: Le fait de fournir sous forme de texte l'équivalent des graphiques ou des images servant de liens permet d'utiliser ceux-ci sans dispositif de pointage. En général, dans les pages permettant l'interaction au moyen du clavier, il est aussi possible d'utiliser l'entrée vocale ou une interface de ligne de commande.