English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
colour image [correct]
DEF: A continuous-tone image that has more than one component.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
image en couleurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image de nature photographique qui comprend plusieurs composantes.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).