English (Photography)
achromatic image [correct]; grayscale image [correct]
DEF: A continuous-tone image that has only one component. [Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1(F/E) ]
CONT: Black-and-white televisions and photographs typically display grayscale images. Grayscale images consist of black dots, white dots, and gray dots varying in shade between black and white. Grayscale images - also called achromatic images because they lack color - differ from bilevel images that consist of individual dots that are either black or white (or some other dot color pair), but not gray.
French (Photographie)
image achromatique [correct, feminine noun]; image en niveaux de gris [feminine noun]
DEF: Image de nature photographique ne comportant qu'une seule composante. [Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E)]
OBS: achromatique : Indépendant de la couleur.