English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
intrinsic image [correct]; intrinsic parameter image [correct]
DEF: Image which consists of values for some single intrinsic characteristic at each image point, together with information about where there are discontinuities in that characteristic.
CONT: An intrinsic image is an image that represents only one component of a camera's image. For example, an array of surface orientations, divorced from any other information, is an intrinsic image.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Micrographie)
image intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]; image caractéristique [correct, feminine noun]