English (Geophysics; Magnetism)
magnetotellurics [correct]; magnetotelluric method [correct]; magnetotelluric study
DEF: A geophysical exploration technique that measures natural electromagnetic fields to image subsurface electrical resistivity, providing information about the earth's interior composition and structure since naturally occurring rocks and minerals exhibit a broad range of electrical resistivities.
OBS: magnetotellurics: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique; Magnétisme)
magnétotellurique [correct, feminine noun]; méthode magnétotellurique [correct, feminine noun]; étude magnétotellurique [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de la mesure de la résistivité des terrains sous-jacents [...] fondée sur l'observation simultanée des variations des composantes magnétiques et électriques du champ électromagnétique naturel en un lieu donné.
OBS: magnétotellurique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.