English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
compression technology
CONT: Kodak’s proprietary compression technology allows this disc to hold 96 images in five different file sizes each suited to particular applications.
French (Photographie; Infographie)
technologie de compression d'images [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: La carte Screen-Machine compresse une image entière (480 Ko) en 6 secondes avec un 80386 cadencé à 25 Mhz. La visualisation sur écran d'une image comprimée nécessite l'opération inverse, c'est-à-dire une décompression.