English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software; Video Technology)
destructive compression [correct]
DEF: An image file data compression, like a JPEG file, which results in pixel loss.
OBS: JPEG file format : a [popular] compressed [image] format, with some loss of quality during compression.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels; Vidéotechnique)
compression destructrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compression d'un fichier image, tel que le PJEG, qui entraîne une perte de pixels.
OBS: fichier JPEG : fichier d'images comprimées très populaire dont la compression occasionne une perte de qualité.