English (Computer Graphics; Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
thumbnail image [correct]; thumbnail [correct, noun]
DEF: A version of an image that has been reduced in size and then linked to the full-sized version of the image.
CONT: A thumbnail image is a much smaller version of an image which still contains enough image content to look like the original. Web sites, for example, often make use of thumbnail images because they are smaller and faster to transmit.
French (Infographie; Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
vignette [correct, feminine noun]; image miniature [correct, feminine noun]; miniature [correct, feminine noun]; imagette [correct, feminine noun]; image timbre-poste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: ... version miniaturisée d'une image [qui] contient un lien hypertexte vers la version grandeur normale de la même image.
OBS: imagette : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 septembre 2014.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Fotografía; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
imagen en miniatura [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; miniatura [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; imagen reducida [correct, feminine noun, Spain]