English (Arts (General); Drawing; Photography)
negative space [correct]
CONT: Positive space is the portion of an image where visual elements(lines, shapes, forms, etc.) reside. Negative space is the rest of an image, where no visual content exists.
French (Arts (Généralités); Dessin; Photographie)
espace négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une œuvre d'art qui entoure ou sépare les éléments.