English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
description link [correct, standardized]; D-link [correct, standardized]
CONT: A description link, or D-Link, is an author-supplied link to additional information about a piece of content that might otherwise be difficult to access(image, applet, video, etc.).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
lien de description [correct, masculine noun]