English (Telecommunications Transmission; Micrographics)
compressed video [correct]
DEF: Video images that have been processed to remove redundant information, thereby reducing the amount of bandwidth required to send them over a telecommunications channel.
DEF: The process of digitally encoding and decoding a video image or segment using a variety of computer techniques to reduce the amount of data required to represent the content accurately.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Micrographie)
vidéo comprimée [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo compressée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le CD-ROM contient soixante-douze minutes de vidéo compressée au lieu de vingt-huit secondes de vidéo non compressée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Micrografía)
video comprimido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El vídeo comprimido es una forma de televisión que usa algoritmos de compresión para reducir la redundancia en la señal del vídeo y así es capaz de "eficientar" la señal entre líneas telefónicas.