English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics)
content-based image retrieval [correct]; CBIR [correct]; content-based visual information retrieval [correct]; CBVIR [correct]; CBVIR; query by image content [correct]; QBIC [correct]; QBIC
OBS: ... the application of computer vision techniques to the image retrieval problem, that is, the problem of searching for digital images in large databases ...
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie)
recherche d'image par le contenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche d'image par le contenu est une technique permettant de rechercher des images à partir de ses caractéristiques visuelles, c'est-à-dire induite de leurs pixels.