English (Spacecraft)
image quality control system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A system that] provides calibration and quality monitoring of the RADARSAT-2 SAR [synthetic aperture radar] payload.
OBS: The calibration and quality monitoring process makes use of both passive and active ground targets.
OBS: image quality control system : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de contrôle de la qualité d'images [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système qui fournit l'étalonnage et la surveillance de qualité de la charge utile SAR [radar à synthèse d'ouverture] de RADARSAT-2.
OBS: système de contrôle de la qualité d'images : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Naves espaciales)
Sistema de Control de Calidad de Imágenes [masculine noun]