English (Photography; Document Classification (Library Science))
photographic activity test
CONT: Photographic activity test. The paper and a suitably prepared photographic test sample are to be subjected to an accelerated ageing test by incubation at 50 plus or minus 1 degree C and at 74 plus or minus 2% relative humidity for 10 days. At the end of this test, no visual pattern shall be transferred from the paper to the photographic plate, nor shall the image of the plate be affected. The latter may be determined more readily by having one-half of the photographic image against a piece of filter paper during the incubation to serve as a control.
French (Photographie; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
essai de réactivité [correct]
CONT: Essai de réactivité. Le papier, ainsi qu'un échantillon de plaque photographique convenablement préparé, sont soumis à un vieillissement accéléré par exposition pendant 10 jours à une atmosphère de température 50 degrés C plus ou moins 1 degré C et d'humidité relative 74% plus ou moins 2%. A la fin de cet essai, il ne doit y avoir aucun transfert visible du papier à la plaque photographique, et l'image que porte la plaque ne doit pas être affectée. Cette dernière caractéristique peut être déterminée plus facilement en protégeant la moitié de la surface de l'image au moyen d'un papier filtre pendant l'exposition, à titre de témoin.