English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Television (Radioelectricity))
image-converter tube [correct, officially approved]; image converter tube [correct]
DEF: An electron tube that produces on its fluorescent screen an image of their radiation pattern of its photosensitive input surface.
OBS: image-converter tube : term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
tube convertisseur d'image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TCI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tube convertisseur d’image assure la double conversion de l’image de photons en image électronique pour en faciliter les transformations, puis à nouveau en image photonique visible.
OBS: tube convertisseur d'image : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
tubo convertidor de imagen [correct, masculine noun]