English (Artificial Intelligence)
bar operator [correct]
DEF: Convolution mask used to detect second derivatives of image brightness in particular directions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
opérateur de barre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.