English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics)
filtered image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image that is the result of a convolution between a signal function represented by a raster image data and a filtering function.
CONT: The results showed that a 3 3 3 speckle filtered image is the most effective for the interpretation of texture, whereas the 11 3 11 filtered image facilitated the interpretation of tone.
OBS: filtered image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie)
image filtrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image qui résulte d'une convolution entre la fonction signal représentée par les données de l'image matricielle et une fonction de filtrage.
OBS: Cette opération est généralement effectuée en vue de faciliter l'analyse visuelle d'une image.
OBS: image filtrée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).