English (Artificial Intelligence)
discrete tonal feature [correct]
DEF: On a continuous or digital image, a connected set of spatial coordinates or resolution cells all of which have the same or almost the same gray shade.
OBS: In a binary image, this is a blob.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tonalité discrète [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.