English (Remote Sensing)
SAR georeferenced coarse-resolution [correct, officially approved]; SGC [correct, officially approved]; SAR georeferenced coarse resolution [correct]; SGC [correct]; SGC; georeferenced coarse-resolution [correct]
CONT: Raw SAR data is processed in the SAR Data Processing Facility (SARDPF) located at the Gatineau ground receiving station. Standard products available are: Georeferenced Fine-Resolution (SGF), Systematically Geocoded (SSG), Precision Geocoded (SPG) with or without DTM, and Georeferenced Coarse-Resolution (SGC). Non standard products are Raw Data, Single Look Complex (SLC), Single Look Detected (SLD), and Multi Look Detected (MLD).
OBS: georeferencing : The process of taking in image and assigning it geographic coordinates.
OBS: SAR georeferenced coarse-resolution; SGC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
SAR géoréférencé de résolution grossière [correct, officially approved]; SGC [correct, officially approved]; géoréférencé de résolution grossière [correct]
CONT: Les données SAR brutes sont traitées au moyen de l'installation de traitement des données SAR (SARDPF) logée à la Station réceptrice au sol de Gatineau. Les produits normalisés disponibles sont le produit SAR géoréférencé de fine résolution (SGF), le produit systématiquement géocodé (SSG), le produit géocodé de précision (SPG) avec ou sans MAN et le produit géoréférencé de résolution grossière (SGC). Les produits non normalisés englobent les données brutes, le produit singulier complexe (SLC), le produit à visée simple détecté (SLD), et le produit multivisée détecté (MLD).
OBS: géoréférencement : Rattachement de données à des coordonnées géographiques.
OBS: SAR géoréférencé de résolution grossière; SGC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).