English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Remote Sensing)
resolution cell [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The smallest area in a scene considered as a unit of data.
CONT: A resolution cell is referenced by its spatial coordinates. The resolution cell or formations of resolution cells can sometimes constitute the basic unit for pattern recognition or image format data. In a digitized image, the minimum resolution cell is the pixel.
OBS: resolution cell: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Télédétection)
cellule de résolution [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plus petite unité significative d'une image. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
OBS: cellule de résolution : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: L'élévation de chaque cellule de résolution.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Automatización y aplicaciones; Teledetección)
célula de resolución [feminine noun]