English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
geocoded image [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In photogrammetry, an orthorectified image encoded with grid or geographical coordinates so as to define the position of its pixels in relation to the surface of the Earth.
OBS: geocoded image: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: geocoded image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
image géocodée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En photogrammétrie, image orthorectifiée dont les pixels sont organisés conformément à un système de coordonnées géographiques ou un système de carroyage cartographique permettant d'en définir la position par rapport à la surface terrestre.
OBS: image géocodée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: image géocodée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).