English (Printing Processes - Various)
spirit duplicating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which the image is transferred directly from a master carrying pigments soluble in spirit or other fluid to copy paper specially treated with the appropriate solvent. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: spirit duplicating: term standardized by ISO.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
hectographie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant de transférer directement sur du papier spécialement traité avec un solvant approprié, l'image formée sur un cliché avec un colorant soluble dans l'alcool ou dans un autre liquide. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: hectographie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.