English (Reprography)
platen [correct]
DEF: The part of a document copying machine, usually in the form of a glass plate, which may be curved, upon which the original is placed for copying.
CONT: Photocopying machines with flat copy platens require that the book binding be flattened in order to get a good image.
French (Reprographie)
plaque de copieur [correct, feminine noun]; plaque d'impression [proposal, feminine noun]