English (Reprography)
thermocopying [correct]; thermographic copying [correct]
DEF: Dry heat-transfer process of producing copies from an original. The image is heated with infrared radiation and transferred to copy paper that is sensitive to light.
French (Reprographie)
thermocopie [correct, feminine noun]; photocopie thermique [correct]
DEF: Technique de reproduction de documents, fondée sur les propriétés d'absorption de la lumière par les zones noires et l'émission par ces zones, sous l'effet de l'échauffement localisé qui s'ensuit, de radiations infrarouges utilisées pour impressionner une surface sensible (papier spécial, par exemple).