English (Micrographics)
optical characteristic [correct]
DEF: those properties of an optical system such as field of view, magnification, brightness of image, image quality and correction for aberrations.
French (Micrographie)
caractéristique optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: propriété d'un système optique: champ de visée, grossissement, luminance de l'image, qualité de l'image et correction des aberrations.