English (Artificial Intelligence; Remote Sensing)
image correction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The adjustment of an image for errors: geometric, radiometric, etc...
OBS: image correction : terme officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Télédétection)
correction d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ajustement (géométrique, radiométrique, etc.) d'une image pour compenser des erreurs.
OBS: correction d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.