English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Video Technology; Computer Graphics)
flat field correction [correct]; flat-field correction [correct]
DEF: ... subtracting the image information from an empty field of view from that of the same field of view with the sample added.
OBS: [The flat field correction] process subtracts all background image information associated with such things as uneven lighting sources, lens dust etc.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Vidéotechnique; Infographie)
correction de champ plat [correct, feminine noun]