English (Applications of Automation; Computer Graphics; Artificial Intelligence)
edge detection [correct]
CONT: Edge detection works by detecting discontinuities in brightness. It is used for image segmentation and data extraction in areas such as image processing, computer vision, and machine vision.
French (Automatisation et applications; Infographie; Intelligence artificielle)
détection des contours [correct, feminine noun]; détection de contours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'identification et la localisation d'objets dans une image, et plus généralement l'analyse automatique de scènes, nécessitent une phase préalable de détection des contours.