English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
decoding process [correct]
DEF: A process which takes as its input compressed image data and outputs a continuous-tone image.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
processus de décodage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus qui prend une donnée d'image comprimée d'entrée et sort une image de nature photographique.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).