English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
heads-up digitizing [correct]; screen digitizing [correct]; on-screen digitizing [correct]
CONT: Screen digitizing of georeferenced geophysical and remotely sensed imagery is recommended to exploit the complementary information of multi-variate image data during image interpretation and to avoid the time consuming and error-prone process of capturing interpretations made on hand-copy maps and Mylar overlays.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
numérisation à l'écran [correct, feminine noun]