English (Remote Sensing; Meteorology)
thermal image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image that is the result of data recorded from a surface or from an object by devices sensitive to temperature variations.
OBS: ... infra-red or sensing devices ... detect infra-red radiations and display them on a monitor.
OBS: thermal image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Météorologie)
image thermique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image obtenue à partir de données enregistrées par des dispositifs sensibles aux variations thermiques émanant d'une surface ou d'un objet.
OBS: On utilise à cet effet des senseurs qui détectent le rayonnement infrarouge émis par un objet ou une surface et qui affichent les images obtenues.
OBS: image thermique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Meteorología)
imagen térmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagen producida por la radiación térmica de los cuerpos, que pueden medirse y registrarse electrónicamente en termografías.