English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
CRT projector [correct]; cathode ray tube projector [correct]; RGB projector [correct]; tri-tube projector [correct]
DEF: Large three-lens (Red, Green & Blue) projectors designed for permanent installation where high quality video and data images are essential.
OBS: Switchable between different levels of resolution without degradation of image quality.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
projecteur à tube cathodique [correct, masculine noun]; projecteur CRT [masculine noun]; projecteur tri-tubes [correct, masculine noun]; tri-tubes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de projection composé de trois lentilles, ou canons de lumières (rouge, vert et bleu) qui utilisent chacun la technologie CRT [Cathode Ray Tube : tube à rayon cathodique).
OBS: Les 3 rayons viennent terminer leur course sur l'écran formant un point lumineux balayant la surface de l'écran.