English (Software; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
grain reducer [correct]
DEF: A software used for enhancing image quality by softening grain on video media.
CONT: Advanced 3D motion-adaptive, recursive noise and grain reducer. This advanced tool uses several frames and the detail of the image for the ultimate in grain and noise suppression without artifacts or excessive blurring. The algorithms are highly optimised for interactive performance, whilst multiple passes allow even more effective noise reduction.
French (Logiciels; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
réducteur de grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] réducteur de grain [...] ne génère pas de bruit vidéo. En revanche, il laisse apparaître le grain du support photochimique. Fonctionnant en temps réel, ce dispositif permet également de corriger l'impact des poussières, points blancs et points noirs.