English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
single-element detector [correct]
CONT: ... [a] two-dimensional image may be created by a x-y scanning system and a single-element detector, a single-axis scanner and multi-element detectors....
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
capteur à un seul élément [masculine noun]